Teamsters JC 40
Teamsters Joint Council Number 40 - Mars, PA
910 Sheraton Drive
Suite 210
Mars, PA 16046
Phone (724) 776-5144
Toll Free 1-866-400-JC40
Fax (724) 776-0437
www.teamstersjc40.com
Affiliated with the International Brotherhood of Teamsters

Political Action: TEAMSTERS JOINT COUNCIL NO. 40

 

Joint Council 40 Political Endorsements

 

NOTE:

 

To be considered for endorsement of the Joint Council 40, you must request that endorsement from Joint Council 40.

 

 

 

 

 

JC40 Teamsters

 

The 7 Allegheny County Teamster Locals (205-211-249-250-341-636-926) will be endorsing the following candidates for the May 20, 2015 Primary Election:

 

 

Chief Executive - Rich Fitzgerald

County Council At Large - John DeFazio

County Council Districts 11-Barbara Daly Danko / District 13-Dan Connolly

County Controller - No endorsement

County Treasurer - John Weinstein

District Attorney - Stephen Zappala

City Council District 1 - No endorsement

City Controller - Michael Lamb

Judges of Common Pleas Court - Dan Regan-PJ Murray-Pat Connelly

Judge for Commonwealth Court - Michael Wojcik

Supreme Court - Recommended for endorsement to the PA Conference of Teamsters -

David Wecht - Dwayne Woodruff - Christine Donohue

 

These endorsements were based upon those candidates appearing before or requesting Joint Council 40 endorsement. 

 

 

Magisterial District

 

These are the incumbent district judges that the JC40 endorsed:

 

Robert Ravenstahl, Pgh. 26th and 27th wards, Perrysville and upper North Side

 

Richard Opeila, Ross and West View

 

David Barton, Whitehall, Castle Shannon and Baldwin Twp.

 

Mary Murray, Moon Twp, Coraopolis, Crescent and Neville Island

 

Jim Motznik, Pgh. 19th ward, Brookline, Beechview and Mt. Washington

 

Derwin Rushing, Pgh. 21,22,23,24,25 wards, Lower North Side, Troy Hill, Manchester, Mexican War Streets and Allegheny West

 

Scott Schricker, North Braddock, Duquesne, East Pittsburgh and Turtle Creek

 

Tom Miller, White Oak, Lincoln, Versailles and South Versailles

 

Armond Martin, Clairton, Glassport, Liberty and Port Vue

 

Anthony Ceoffe, Pgh. 6th and 9th wards, Lawrenceville, Polish Hill and Arsenal

 

Kevin Cooper, Pgh. 12th and 13th wards, Homewood and East Liberty

 

Ron Arnoni, Bethel Park and Upper St. Clair

 

Elissa Lang, Aspinwall, Blawnox, Indiana Twp., Indianola, Sharpsburg, Fox Chapel and O'Hara Twp.

 

Blaise Larotonda, Dormont and Mt. Lebanon

 

Maureen McGraw-Desment, Bridgeville, Collier and South Fayette Twp.

 

 

 

These are the open court seats that are endorsed by JC40 :

 

Ralph Kieser, Baldwin, Brentwood, Court 5-2-18

 

Tony DeLuca, Jr., Penn Hills, Verona, Wilkinsburg, Court 5-2-06

 

Brian O'Malley, Hampton, Richland, West Deer, Court 5-3-04

 

North Versailles Twp, East McKeesport, Court 5-2-11-no endorsement

 

Court 5-2-22, Scott, Greentree - no endorsement

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



AFFILIATES

Local Union No. 8
State College, PA

Local Union No. 30

Jeannette, PA

(724) 527-1523

Local Union No. 110
Ebensburg, PA

(800) 223-8937

Local Union No. 205
White Oak, PA 

(412) 751-7988

 

Local Union No. 211

Pittsburgh, PA 

(412) 281-2242

Local Union No. 249
Pittsburgh, PA

Local Union No. 250
Pittsburgh, PA

Local Union No. 261

New Castle, PA

(724) 658-5554

 

Local Union No. 341
Ambridge, PA

(724) 266-8341

Local Union No. 397
Erie, PA

Local Union No. 491
Uniontown, PA

(724) 438-0512

Local Union No. 538
Worthington, PA

(724) 297-3427

Local Union No. 585
Washington, PA

(724) 225-6465

Local Union No. 636
Pittsburgh, PA

Local Union No. 697
Wheeling, WV

(304) 232-1940

Local Union No. 926
Pittsburgh, PA